AWARDS

 

Instrumental

Large Group All State Superior 1 Rating

2015-2016
2014-2015

 

Solo 1 Rating

2015-2016
Marianna Alvey – Violin
Tim Kliker – Horn
Jacob Schneider – Marimba
Joseph Barragree – Clarinet
Claire Poop – Timpani
Megan Schulte – Flugel Horn
Issac Siurek – Timpani
Abby Davidow – Marimba

2014-2015
Olivia Adams – Harp 
Kevin Lewis – Timpani
Vivian Weaver – Flute
Abby Davidow – Marimba

2013-2014
Carol Smock – Xylophone
Olivia Adams – Harp
Anna Sublette – Trumpet
Peter Coelho – Tenor Saxophone

Ensemble 1 Rating

2015-2016
J. Schneider, C Wunder, J Lopeman, I. Siurek – Mallet Quartet
A. Webb, M. Deggendork, A Davidow, N. Rowe – Mallet Quartet
C. Elbert, L. Smock, B. Rowe, J. Malecki, J. Schneider, G. Gasawey – Percussion
B. Smith, R. Jones, E Hartegan, V Weaver – Flute Quartet
J Schneider, T. Klinker, T. Kropf, R. Smock, C. Popp, A. Davidow – Advanced Percussion Ensemble
J. Barragree, C. Poop, M. Bruegger, A. Dierking, K. Kleekamp – Clarinet Quintet

2014-2015
String ensemble
Flute Quartet
Thunder Stix Ensemble
Low Brass Ensemble
Thunder Drums Percussion

2012-2013
Percussion
Thunder Stix

 

Piano 1 Rating

2016-2017
Hope Dedrick
Rose Smock

2015-2016
Rosie Smock

2014-2015
Claire Popp
Natalie Mitchell
Sean Toplikar
Sarah Larson
Angela Toplikar

2008-2009
Maggie Cunningham

2007-2008
Maggie Cunningham

Blue Star

2016-2017
Mary Poppins – Outstanding Orchestra: Winner

2015-2016
Guys and Dolls – Outstanding Orchestra: Winner

2014-2015
Bye Bye Birdie – Outstanding Orchestra: Nomination

2013-2014
Beauty and the Beast – Outstanding Orchestra: Winner

2010-2011
Willy Wonka – Outstanding Ensemble: Nomination

Choir

Large Group 1 Rating

2011-2012
Honors Choir
Advanced Choir

2010- 2011
Honors Choir

Solo 1 Rating

2013–2014
Libby Clum
Erin Keehn  
Katie Canfield
Brianna Farris
Aurora Kuhn
Olivia Wieger
Kat McCormick

2010–2011
Maggie Cunningham
Kaitlyn Gingrich
Danielle Leikam
Laura Ramm

2008–2009
Sarah Feldkamp

Drama

Blue Star

2016-2017 Mary Poppins
Outstanding Orchestra: Winner

2015-2016 Guys and Dolls
Outstanding Orchestra: Winner
Anna Monaldo – Outstanding Artistic Contribution by a Student for Choreography: Nomination
Tristian Pflumn – Outstanding Artistic Contribution by a Student for Choreography: Nomination
Larkin Reilly as Miss Adelaide – Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role: Nomination
Jack Solomon as Nathan Detroit -Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role: Nomination

2014-2015 Bye Bye Birdie
Outstanding Orchestra: Nomination
Larkin Reilly as Mrs. MacAfee – Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role: Nomination

2013-2014 Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Orchestra: Winner
Rosemarie Maddock as a Silly Girl – Outstanding Female Ensemble Member: Nomination

2010-2011 Willy Wonka
Outstanding Ensemble: Nomination

2008-2009 Annie
Julia Grifin as Miss Hannigan – Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role: Winner

Debate

Debate

2011–2012
Cole Feldman – 3rd in State
Eric Zheng – 3rd in State

2011–2012
Cole Feldman and Conor Killen – 3rd in State
Elaine Januska and Eric Zheng – 3rd in State

2009-2010
Jack Vielhauer and Michael Bierbaum – 3rd in State

Forensics

2018-2019

State Qualifiers:

Emma Phelps – Lincoln Douglass Debate

Sophie Fink – Prose and Poetry

Christian Rickert – Humerous Interpretation (5th in state)

Valerie Rosqueta – Humerous Interpretation (7th in state)

Sammy Kopecky – Impromptu (9th in state)

Kopecky and Wallace – Duo (7th in state)

Stacia Mendoza – Original Oration (5th in state)

Mendoza and Rickert – Duo

Sarah Stuppy – Humerous Interpretation

Stuppy and Radke – Duo (5th in state)

 

National Qualifiers:

Mendoza and Rickert – Duo

Stuppy and Radke – Duo

Sammy Kopecky – Dramatic Performance

 

 

 

2017-2018

State Qualifiers

Sammy Kopecky – Oration Oration and Impromptu (6th in state)

Kopecky and Wallace – Duo (6th in State)

Stacia Mendoza – Original Oration and Prose

Sarah Stuppy – Prose and Humerous Interpretation

 

National Qualifiers:

Stacia Mendoza – Oral Interpretation of Literature

Sarah Stuppy – Humerous Interpretation

2016-2017

State Qualifiers:

Sammy Kopecky – Prose

Stacia Mendoza – Original Oration and Informative Speaking (4th in the state)

Holly Spencer – Dramatic Interpretation and Prose

Sarah Stuppy – Prose

Larkin Reilly – Dramatic Interpretation (9th in state) and Poetry (8th in state)

 

National Speech and Debate National Qualifier:

Stacia Mendoza – Informative Speaking

 

National Catholic Forensics Leaugue National Qualifier:

Stacia Mendoza – Original Oration

2015-2016

State Qualifiers:

Stacia Mendoza – Poetry

Holly Spencer – Poetry

Sarah Stuppy – Prose

Mariana Alvey – Dramatic Interpretation

Rickert and Burke – Duo

Larkin Reilly – Dramatic Interpretation

Reilly and Pflumm – Duo

Maddie Bruegger – Prose

Tristan Pflumm – Humerous Interpretation

Christian Sanchez – Original Oration

 

National Speech and Debate National Qualifier:

Reilly and Pflumm – Duo (7th in the nation)

Bruegger – Program of Oral Interpretation

National Catholic Forensics League National Qualifier:

Stacia Mendoza – Declemation

Burke and Rickert – Duo

Reilly and Pflumm – Duo (top 20 in the nation)

Christian Sanchez – Original Oration

2014-2015

State Qualifiers:

Reilly and Pflumm – duo (2nd in state)

Maddie Bruegger – Poetry (4th in state)

Tristan Pflumm – Humerous Interpretation (State Champion)

Maddock and Sanchez – Duo (5th in state)

Ascher and Schaefer – Duo (3rd in state)

 

National Qualifiers:

Reilly and Pflumm – duo

Ascher and Schaefer – duo

2013-2014

State Qualifier:

Maddie Bruegger – Poetry (2nd in state)

Tristan Pflumm – Humerous Interpretation (2nd in state)

 

National Qualifier:

Maddie Bruegger – Oral Interpretation of Literature (top 50 in the nation)

Tristan Pflumm – Humerous Interpretation (top 50 in the nation)

2010-2011

National Qualifier:

Cole Feldman – Lincoln Douglass Debate

2009-2010

State Qualifier:

Cole Feldman – Lincoln Douglass Debate (3rd in state)

 

National Qualifer:

Cole Feldman – Lincoln Douglass Debate

24505 Prairie Star Parkway | Lenexa, Kansas 66227
Get Directions »
Phone: 913-254-4200 | Fax: 913-254-4221